Use on cleansed and slightly moist, toned skin (with herbal mist, hydrolat, spring water or flower water), preferable in the evenings. Apply it by first warming a few drops (1-2) of oil between your clean palms of hands and then gently pressing it onto your face and neck area until it absorbs. 

Use it on its own or after “Immortelle nectar of rejuvenation” facial oil serum.

For extra moisturizing effect: use it after humectant product (e.g., hyaluronic acid product) or with your moisturizing cream.  

Warning: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.

Storage: Due to Prickly Pear seed oils high antioxidant levels, please keep it in a cool place, always well closed.

Opuntia ficus – indica (Cactus) seed oil* – 100% pure, unrefined

* Certified organic

Main Fatty Acids:

  • Palmitic acid 11,56%,
  • Palmitoleic acid 0,62%
  • Stearic acid 3,22%
  • Oleic acid 22,11%
  • Linoleic acid 61,88%
  • Linolenic acid 0,18%

Our products are packaged in a gold standard of packaging for the best quality – Miron Violet Glass. These bottles offer superior protection against the full spectrum of visible light and will both preserve and enhance the vitality of liquids, herbs, and formulations.  More about  the science behind Miron Violet Glass

Luxury night facial oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

59.00

The secret of radiant skin.

Extremely rich and skin nourishing oil. An excellent component of luxury skincare. Quickly absorbed by the skin. It softens, brightens and gives shine to the skin, provides intense protection and is a powerful rejuvenator.

100% natural • cold-pressed • unrefined • organic certified • directly from Morocco

With normal use once a day this bottle will last approximately 3-4 months..

An extra dose of mega-nutrients for your skin

With large amounts of linoleic acid (Omega 6) with concentrating from 50 – 68%, and with extra large amounts of Vitamin E, with phytosterols, and polyphenols, as well with vitamins A and K, palmitic acid, oleic acid, and stearic acid Prickly Pear seed oil is one of the most precious botanical oils in skincare world, worth every drop! This oil soothes irritations and helps calm and balance the skin. It stimulates collagen production and restores elasticity for those seeking anti-aging benefits. It brightens both under eye darkness and hyper pigmentation, and reducing discoloration in the skin.

As non comedogenic (not clogging pores or causing breakouts) when unrefined, 100% pure, organic, it is effective and suitable for all skin types, even with combination and sensitive or acne prone skin – with regular use on the face, it helps to reduce breakouts and keep spots under control.

Did you know?

Origin

Prickly Pear is of the Opuntia family of cactus - also known as Barbary fig, Indian fig, Berber fig, cactus pear or cactus fruit, Aknari. Pharmaceutical grade Prickly pear seed oil for skincare products currently originates from Morocco where the production is strongly regulated.

Habitat

It grows in dry, hot areas such as Morocco and Mexico (as well in other places in South America, Africa, Australia, and the Mediterranean).
In Morocco also known as the “Miracle Plant”, the Prickly Pear Cactus is able to survive with very little water and still produce healthy fruit and it is grown in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides.

Extraction

Cactus pears carry an average of 150-300 seeds each, but each seed contains only a tiny 5% amount of oil. So it takes a ton of fruit to make just one liter of Prickly Pear oil! The seeds are separated from the fruit, dried and than cold-pressed to give a pure oil.

Characteristics

A clear yellow to light green oil with a bland, characteristic odour - fruity / floral / sweet honey-like smell which may be lighter for summer pressings.

History

It has been used by generations of Berber women in Morocco to fight the effects to skin of dry desert conditions.

Application

It deeply moisturizes and protect not only the skin, but also dry and damaged hair, & restores the moisture levels of nails and cuticles.

Benefits of Prickly Pear seed oil

Nourishes and repairs skin

Prickly pear seed oil is exceptionally rich in fatty acids, particularly in linoleic acid, which is so essential to human skin health and wellbeing. It is known to nourish and repair skin and keep the collagen layer of your skin nourished. This helps your pores tighten for a more flawless appearance as well.

Reduces uneven skin pigmentation

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extremely rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants, that even stimulate collagen production and helps brighten under-eye circles and improves the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin pigmentation.

Reverse effects of ageing

Prickly Pear oil is high in water-binding phytosterols, especially high in beta-sitosterol which helps the skin retain moisture, making for a strong, healthy skin barrier, encourages new collagen production in the deeper layers of the skin. Thus, researchers have suggested that phytosterols can reverse the effects of ageing, keeping our skin youthful and soft. Together with polyphenols compounds not only provides antioxidants and antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties but also fights oxidative stress (an imbalance between free radical production and the body’s ability to defend against them). Like tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols are also free radical scavengers, prevent and treat sun damage, and can help with redness and irritation.

Aids skin regeneration

It contains more Vitamin E than any beauty oil on the market (150% more than Argan oil, 403 mg/kg mostly in the form of γ-tocopherol). Vitamin E have strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties, known to help heal wounds faster and aid in skin regeneration. It is a marvellous component and ingredient to have in your anti-ageing arsenal.

Privacy notice

We use cookies to remember you preferences, measure effectiveness of our campaigns. and analyse depersonalised data to improve performance of our site. By choosing “Accept”, you consent to the use of cookies.